Breaking News

Dogara releases list of House Committees chairmen (See full list)

Dogara

Speaker of House of Representatives, Yakubu Dogara, on Thursday announced the Chairmen and Vice Chairmen of the 96 House Committees.

A breakdown of the committees’ chairmen and their deputies showed that the All Progressives Congress (APC) has 48, while the opposition Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) got 45.

Social Democratic Party (SDP) and the All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA) got one each.

One other committee (on Niger Delta affairs) is yet to get a chairman.

In the composition, the South heads 46 committees while the North heads 50.

The House compensated the South East APC members, who were completely sidelined in the composition of the principal officers in line with the spirit of federal character as the two members Chike Okafor and Austin Chukwukere were made chairman Healthcare Services and Vice Chairman, Finance respectively.

Despite the lobbying and bickering among members to head juicy committee, only about eight members retained the position they headed in the 7th Assembly.

They are Mohammed Tahir Monguno (agriculture), Aminu Suleiman (education) Jones Onyereri (banking and currency), Nkiruka Onyejoecha (aviation), Aminu Shehu Shagari (judiciary), Nnenna Elendu-Ukeje (foreign affairs), Aliyu Ahman-Pategi (water resources) and Nicholas Mutu (NDDC).

It was also surprising that one of the key men of the Speaker Rep. Nnanna Igbokwe was neither considered for chairmanship position nor vice chairmanship.
PDP members
PDP members who got ‘grade A’ committees include Linus Okorie (agricultural colleges and institutions), Samson Okwu (airforce), Rima Shawulu (Army), Nkiruka Onyejeocha (aviation), Jones Onyereri (banking and currency),Tajuddeen Yusuf (capital markets and institutions), Jerry Alagaoso (FERMA), Agbedi Frederick (gas resources), Betty Apiafi (health institutions), Nicholas Mutu (NDDC), Akinlaja Joseph (petroleum resources, downstream),and Victor Nwokolo (petroleum, upstream).
Others are Patrick Asadu (ports, harbours and waterways), Daniel Asuquo (power), Busayo OluwoleOke (public procurement), Tobi Okechukwu (works) and Nnenna Elendu-Ukeje (foreign affairs), among others.

APC members
Those that got grade ‘A’ committees in the APC include Ibrahim Babangida Mahuta (finance), Abdulmumin Jibrin (appropriation); Zakari Mohammed (basic education and services), James AbiodunFaleke (customs and excise), Aminu Suleiman (tertiary education and services), Mukhtar Betara (defence), Herman Hembe (FCT), Ahmed Idris Wase (federal character), Aminu Shehu Shagari (federal judiciary), Jagaba Adams Jagaba (interior),Razak Atunwa (Justice) and Amin Sani Isa (land transport).
Other APC members that got grade A committees Mohammed Umar Bago (maritime safety, education and administration), Abdulsamad Dasuki (navy), Hassan Adamu Shekarau (pensions), Haliru DaudaJika (police affairs), Ahmed Yarima (privatization and commercialization), Nasiru BaballeIla (House services), Mustapha Bala Dawaki (housing), Aliyu Bahago Ahmad-Pategi (water resources).
Other committee chairmen and their deputies are Kingsley Chinda (PDP) public accounts, Ibrahim Baba (APC) deputy; Mohammed Tahir Monguno (APC), agricultural production and services, chairman; Mukhtar Chiromawa, deputy;  agricultural colleges and institutions, Linus Okorie (PDP), chairman; Abdullahi Idris Garba (APC), deputy.

Others include Adeyinka Ajayi (aids, loans and debts management), Safana Dayyabu, deputy; Akinloye Hazeez (anti-corruption), Amiru Tukur Idris, deputy; Peter Akpatason (civil societies and development partners), Williams Samuel Olusegun, deputy; Samuel Onuigbo (climate change), Kunle Akinlade, deputy; Sylvester Ogbada (commerce),  Aminu Ashiru Mani, deputy; Lawal Abubakar Garba (constituency outreach), Debe Eke Uchenna, deputy; Kingsley Ibenyi (cooperation and integration in Africa), TasirRaji, deputy; Ihama Omoregie (culture and tourism), Shadaffi Adamu, deputy and Rita Orji (diaspora matters), Shehu Aliyu Musa, deputy.

Others are Simon Arabo (delegated legislation), Babajimi Benson, deputy; Eucharia Azodo, (drugs and narcotics), Samaila Suleiman; Aishatu Dukku (electoral matters), Zakari Angulu, deputy; Satumari Jibril (emergency and disaster preparedness), Ali Isa JC, deputy; Obinna Chidoka (environment and habitat), Boma Good head, deputy; Ossai Nicholas Ossai (ethics and privileges), Emma Egwu, deputy; Zaphania Jisalo (FCT area councils), Kabiru Shuaibu, deputy; Yunusa Ahmad Abubakar (FRSC), Solomon. Maren, deputy; Oladele Kayode (financial crimes), Goodluck Opiah Nnanna, deputy and Idu Emeka (FOI), Garba Ibrahim, deputy.

There are also Husseini Suleiman Kangiwa (governmental affairs), Isiaka Ibrahim, deputy; Chike Okafor (healthcare services), Mohammed Usman, deputy; Emmanuel David Ombugadu (HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis and malaria control), Saidu Yusuf Miga, deputy; PwajokGyang (human rights), Moyeed Alabi, deputy; Mohammed Sani Zorro (IDPs, refugees and northeast initiatives), Adaji Awulu, deputy; Abubakar Hussaini Moriki (industry), Jerome Amada Eke, deputy; Odendum Olusegun (information, national orientation, ethics and values), Lawali Hassan Anka, deputy; Mohammed Ogoshi Onawo (information technology), Ahmad Garba Bichi, deputy; Olufemi Fakeye (insurance and actuarial matters), Daniel Henry Ofongo, deputy; Samuel Okon Ikon (inter-parliamentary relations), DiyaBabafemi, deputy and Ezenwa Francis (labour, employment and productivity), Munnir Babba Danagundi, deputy.

The breakdown further showed other committees’ chairmen to include Sabo Garba (Lake Chad); Timothy Golu (legislative budget and research), Ochiglegor Idagbo, deputy; Abiodun Adiola (legislative compliance), Abubakar Chika Adamu, deputy; Emmanuel Okon (local content), Hassan Saleh, deputy; Abdulrazak Saad Namdas (media and publicity), Gaza Jonathan, deputy; Jephther Foingha (national planning and economic development), Bashir Baballe, deputy; Mohammed Abdulkadir Mahmud (population), Akinjo Kolade Victor, deputy; Mohammed Ali Wudil (poverty alleviation), Sid Yakubu Karasuwa, deputy; Uzoma Nkem Abonta (public petitions), Abubakar Hassan Fulata, deputy; Aminu Sani Jaji (public safety and intelligence), Shiddi Usman Danjuma, deputy; Gogo Bright Tamuno (public service matters), Sani Bala, deputy; Orkey Jev Emmanuel (rules and business), Olabode Ayorinde, deputy and Ladi Adebutu (rural development), Anaya Edwin, deputy.

Others are Beni Lar (science and technology), Onyeamaechi Joan, deputy; Garba Datti Mohammed (solid minerals development), Adamu Entonu, deputy; Nasiru Sani Zangon-Daura (special duties), Sunday Adepoju, deputy; Goni Bukar Lawan (sports), Anayo Nnebe,  deputy; Idrisu Lawal Muhammad (steel), Lawal Maina Mahmud, deputy; Tijjani Abdulkadir Jobe (sustainable development goals), Ukoete Emmanuel, deputy; Saheed Akinade Fijabi (telecommunications), Chukwuemeka Ujam, deputy; Balogun Yakub Abiodun (treaties, protocols and agreements), Aliyu Danladi, deputy; Olatoye Temitope Sugar (urban development and regional planning), Mohammed Fagen Gauo,  deputy; Princess Uchenna Stella (women affairs and social development), Owodigha Ime, deputy; Evelyn Oboro (women in parliament), Asabe Vilita Bashir, deputy and Segun Adekola Alexander (youth development), Iboro Asuquo Ekanem, deputy.

31,011 total views, 8 views today

Comments

Latest News

To Top