>
By Emmanuel Adeleke
The Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) in Oyo State has released the names of candidates for the chairmanship seats across the 33 local government areas of the state.
This was contained in statement issued by the secretary of the party, Alhaji Wasiu Adeleke, and made available to newsmen.
“It is with utmost joy that I congratulate our very committed party elders, executives, stakeholders and members for coming out in their large numbers today to elect our standard bearers for 2024 Local Government elections in Oyo State.
“The election was very peaceful and the energy commitment and passion shown by our party members today was remarkable. The leadership of the party is grateful for our cooperation.
“We also use this medium to thank our elected Ad-Hoc Delegates who worked hard to elect our chairmanship candidates, we are grateful.
“This is to also thank our security agents, electoral officers, electoral commissions (Both state and federal), members of the press and every other person who ensured that today’s exercise across the 33 Local Government was peaceful,” the statement read.
See list of winners of the primary elections below;
- AIKOMO OLUFEMI EMMANUEL
AFIJIO - WOLE AKINLEYE
AKINYELE - WAHAB WALIU ADETUNJI
ATIBA - ALADE BASHIRU OLUMUYIWA
ATISBO - SIKIRU SANDA
EGBEDA - OLUWASEUN OLUFADE
IBADAN NORTH - IBRAHIM AKINTAYO
IBADAN NORTH EAST - RAHMAN OLANREWAJU ADEPOJU
IBADAN NORTH WEST - EMMANUEL ALAWODE
IBADAN SOUTH EAST - KEHINDE ADEYEMI AKANDE
IBADAN SOUTH WEST - ADELEKE AYODELE OLUSOLA
IBARAPA CENTRAL - KAZEEM AROGUNDADE OWOLABI
IBARAPA EAST - LAWAL LATEEF ADEBARE
IBARAPA NORTH - SHERIFF ADEOJO
IDO - OLAYIWOLA TUNDE TAOHEED
IREPO - ABDULRASAK FADIRAN
ISEYIN - OJO MONSURU OLAYEMI
ITESIWAJU - OYEWUMI MURITALA ABIODUN
IWAJOWA - AKEEM MUSTAPHA OLAWALE
KAJOLA - KAMORUDEEN MUDASHIRU
LAGELU - OYEDOKUN OYENIYI TIMOTHY
OGBOMOSO SOUTH - GEORGE OGUNLADE
OGBOMOSO NORTH - OLUWASEUN ADESOYE OJO
OGO OLUWA - KAZEEM OLAYANJU
OLORUNSOGO - AKEEM AKINWALE OLATUNJI
OLUYOLE - KOLAPO TEMITOPE
ONA ARA - OGUNDIRAN JACOB OLAWALE
OORELOPE - ALABI OLATEJU MICHEAL
ORIIRE - OLUSOLA PETERS OLUOKUN
OYO EAST - AKEEM SALAMI BABATUNDE
OYO WEST - ADEDOKUN EMMANUEL OLALEKAN
SAKI EAST - AKINOLA GBENGA OLALEYE
SAKI WEST - ISAIAH ALABA ADEGBITE
SURULERE